“The Forbidden Kingdom” (功夫之王) is the first film collaboration between 2 Asian superstars – Jackie Chan and Jet Li. The martial arts fantasy movie is scheduled to premier in April 2008.


Movie trailer of The Forbidden Kingdom

Read the rest of this post »

ADVERTISEMENTS

“The Return of the Condor Heroes” (ROCH; 神雕侠侣) is a Chinese drama based on the same title fictional novel by Louis Cha.

The novel was made into dramas and movies in numerous occasions; among of the adaptations, the 2006 drama produced by China Central Television (CCTV) is arguably the most successful version.

[Buy Condor Heroes DVD]

Chinese drama The Return of the Condor Heroes
The Return of the Condor Heroes (2006)

Read the rest of this post »

Crystal Liu Yifei is one of the fastest rising stars in China. She is set to make her Hollywood debut in 2008, starring in movie “The Forbidden Kingdom” alongside international action superstars Jackie Chan and Jet Li.

Picture of Chinese artist Crystal Liu Yifei
Picture of Crystal Liu

Crystal Liu Profile

Name: Liu Yifei, Crystal
Chinese name: 刘亦菲 (劉亦菲, 刘茜美子, 劉茜美子)
Birth name: An Feng (安风)
Nickname: Xixi (茜茜), Baozi (包子)
DOB: August 25, 1987
Birth place: Wuhan, China
Height: 170cm
Blood type: B
Profession: Actress and singer

(Also known as Yifei Liu, Liu Yi Fei, Liu Xi Meizi)

Crystal Liu Biography

Crystal was born in China, but moved to USA in 1998 with her mother (her parents divorced when she was 7). She came back to China when she was 15 to study at the prestigious Beijing Film Academy.

Shortly after her admittance to the academy, Crystal was offered her debut role in TV drama “The Story of a Noble Family”. Her performance in the drama gained some notice and soon landed her role in another drama, “Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils”, which established her as a rising star in China.

Crystal starred in a couple of movies in 2004 (“The Love Winner” and “Love of May”), and also in popular TV drama “The Legend of Sword and Fairy” (also known as “Chinese Paladin”).

Her major breakthrough came in 2006 with her leading role in TV drama “The Return of the Condor Heroes” which makes her a superstar in Asia region.

Subsequent with her fame she also inked a record deal and released her debut album, “Mayonaka no Door” (oddly enough, a Japanese album) in July 2006. She released her first Chinese album in September 2006.

Crystal has finished filming Forbidden Kingdom (also known as “King of Kungfu) in late 2007. The movie is scheduled to release in April 2008 and could possibly boost her fame in Hollywood… another Zhang Ziyi in making perhaps?

Crystal Liu Related Websites

Crystal Liu Forum ll Buy Crystal’s dramas & movies ll Buy Crystal’s albums

|

ADVERTISEMENTS

RSS and Newsletter


RSS and XML feed
Enter your email address for updates